Aloe Vera, The “First Aid” Plant

All About Aloe Vera

 

Aloe Vera Properties

Aloe Vera Is:

·       Anti-inflammatory
·       Antibacterial
·       Antifungal
·       Antiviral
·       Antioxidant

Aloe Vera plants produce a variety of substances with antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antioxidant properties; Aloe Vera made the list of superfoods and super herbs!

aloe3
For thousands of years, people have used the gel from aloe vera leaves for healing and softening the skin. Aloe Vera is the “First Aid” plant.  The gel inside the Aloe Vera leaves is soothing & has incredible, natural, skin care properties!

Aloe Vera plants provide high amounts of vitamins and minerals; its leaf is filled with a gel containing at least 75 nutrients, 20 minerals, 12 vitamins, & 18 amino acids.

Aloe Vera produces at least six natural antiseptics, which are able to kill mold, bacteria, funguses, and viruses.  Learn about  ways to put your magical Aloe Vera plant to use after splitting the leaves lengthwise down the middle.

Aloe Vera Recipes

Exfoliate dry skin by mixing two tbsp. each Aloe Vera gel and organic brown sugar with two tsp. lemon juice

Mix equal parts of Aloe Vera gel with lemon juice to decrease dark spots and brighten skin. Aloe Vera can decrease pigmentation

Make a homemade burn healer by mixing 1/4 cup each Aloe vera gel and liquid Calendula with a few drops of vitamin E oil & Lavender Essential oil. Store in a little, airtight jar. Give Aloe Vera as gifts, share Aloe Vera with friends & family!

Soft feet! Get rid of Eczema!  Exfoliate feet, knees and elbows with a mixture of 1/2 c. each oatmeal, four tbsp. Aloe Vera gel, and 1/2 c. coconut oil

White flakes? Reduce hair dandruff by mixing Aloe Vera juice with coconut milk and wheat germ oil. Massage into scalp and rinse.

aloe vera1

Uses for Aloe Vera

Shaving – Replace shaving cream and use Aloe Vera gel; soothe razor burn and save money & your skin!

Dandruff – White flakes? Reduce hair dandruff by mixing aloe vera juice with coconut milk and wheat germ oil. Massage into scalp and rinse.

Exfoliator – coconut oil mixed with sugar or sea salt is a very nourishing and effective exfoliator and safe to use all over the body.

Athlete’s Foot – Relieve athlete’s foot by mixing Aloe Vera Gel with a drop or two of Tea Tree essential oil; it works!!

Frizz – helps smooth away those pesky static-frizzed hairs. Simply rub a bit of coconut oil in your hand and swipe over your hair

Burns, poison ivy, and blisters – Aloe Vera contains cooling properties similar to menthol. Combine with Lavender or Peppermint essential oils for a dual benefit!

Healing – apply to cuts, sores, and other skin infections;  Aloe Vera has excellent antibacterial properties

Make up remover – save your money while healing your skin!

Beauty – Apply straight Aloe vera gel to skin to reduce age lines, remove scars and stretch marks; Cleopatra did!

Shower – Rub the inner sides of a cut Aloe Vera leaf on skin to use as a shower scrub (slice the aloe leaves lengthwise and use the inner sides)

aloe2
Hair – Stimulate hair growth & say goodbye to frizzy hair by massaging aloe into the scalp and hair; leave on for as long as possible, at least half an hour.
Aloe Vera restores for silky smooth and promotes growth.  Aloe Vera keeps hair well moisturized, combating the heat from styling appliances.
Moisturizer – simply scoop some out and apply; Aloe Vera absorbs quickly

Allergies, rashes – Relieve itching due to allergies and rashes or take the sting & itch out of insect bites (fight back! grow Citronella & Lemongrass plants in pots where you gather outside to keep those bugs away!)

aloe brown scrub2

Aloe Vera Sugar Lemon Scrub Recipe

Mixing Aloe Vera gel, lemon juice or essential oil and organic brown sugar makes for an energizing exfoliation experience! Want a healthy glow?

Stir Aloe Vera gel, organic brown sugar and Lemon Essential Oil or juice together and ta-da!

aloe brown scrub

Homemade Burn Healer Recipe

Make a homemade burn healer by mixing 1/4 cup each Aloe vera gel and liquid Calendula with a few drops of vitamin E oil & Lavender Essential oil. Store in an airtight jar.

DIY Homemade Burn Healer
Jar
1/4 cup Aloe Vera gel
1/4 cup Calendula liquid
Few drops of Vitamin E oil
Few drips of Lavender Essential Oil

Give as gifts, share with friends & family!

coco4

Oatmeal Coconut Aloe Scrub

Soft feet! Get rid of Eczema!

Exfoliate feet, knees and elbows with a mixture of  1/2 c. Oatmeal
4 tbsp. Aloe Vera gel
1/2 c. Coconut Oil

Aloe Vera’s healing properties repair skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, and rosacea, as well

Relieve athlete’s foot by mixing Aloe Vera Gel with a drop or two of Tea Tree essential oil; it works!!

I hope you enjoyed this post!!!  Have a sparkling day!
Vanessa
vmbsrm@mindbodysoulessentials.com
Advertisements

All About Carrier Oils!

 

Essential oils are distilled from the leaves, bark, roots and other aromatic portions of a botanical whereas Carrier oils are pressed from the fatty portions (seeds, nuts, kernels).

Carrier oils dilute Essential Oils
kind of like carrying the essential oils onto your skin!

Less is more!  Drop by drop of your essential oil(s) onto a tablespoon of carrier oil is all you’ll need.

Carrier oils are mostly odorless, but some have a faintly sweet, nutty smell. 
They should not have a strong smell.

Some things to keep in mind when using Carrier Oils:
Color!  This may be important to you if you are creating a certain color blend or product.  
Also, their unique smells may conflict with the smell you are trying to achieve.  Their texture – too oily?, etc.

Storing carrier oils in your refrigerator can help they last longer, however, certain carrier oils should not be stored in the fridge(it will indicate that in the descriptions below).  
If you do choose to store them in your fridge, return them to room temp first before you use them and 
don’t worry if they solidify or look cloudy at first!

All of these oils are available in my store!  Come check it out!  www.mindbodysoulessentials.com


Aloe Vera Gel
Add your favorite Essential Oils to this cool, smooth gel for a great skin gel. It is derived from the leaves of the aloe vera plant and has great healing properties. Could be used as a sunburn cream with the addition of essential oils, such as lavender and chamomile. So many possibilities!

Aloe Vera Liquid (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe Vera Liquid is a 100% natural product expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant Aloe barbadensis miller. It contains 22 amino acids, enzymes, proteins, minerals and vitamins. Aloe Vera Liquid stimulates the skin, is anti-inflammatory and is very beneficial for burns and sunburns. It is moisturizing and has humectant properties.

This liquid helps to improve hydration and is soothing and healing to all skin types. It is well renowned for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties and can help to heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites.

Note: This is a natural product and therefore should be refrigerated to prolong its shelf life if you are purchasing in large quantities. Regular, everyday use – store in a cool, dark spot.


Avocado (Persea americana)
This oil is refined, and is an amber shade.

Origin: USA

Avocado oil (Persea americana) is a thick, penetrating oil that is rich in vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, potassium, lecithin and fatty acids. It softens and nourishes dry, dehydrated skin and is easily absorbed. It is said to reduce age spots and heal scars.

Avocado Oil is great for all skin types. This oil has a high “slip” factor. Contains Palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acids. This oil is wonderful for dehydrated skins as it has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin. Avocado oil is very moisturizing and therefore also very helpful for rashes, eczema and aging skin types.

Note: This is a natural product and therefore should be refrigerated to prolong its shelf life if you are purchasing in large quantities. Regular, everyday use – store in a cool, dark spot.


Castille Soap, Liquid
A pure and gentle organic soap containing water, saponified organic coconut oil and saponified organic sunflower oil with kosher vegetable glycerine. Excellent for children and those with sensitive skin. Has a natural clear pale amber colour. No fragrances or chemicals. Contains no surfactants.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
Origin: India

Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the castor seed, Ricinus communis. Traditionally castor oil is used for skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, cuts and abrasions. It is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odour or taste.

Castor oil is a humectant: it creates a protective barrier on the skin, and attracts and retains moisture. It is good for dry, chapped skin and is readily absorbed. It is said to dissolve cysts, growths and warts, and soften corns and prevent scars. Never use raw castor oil. Avoid during pregnancy.


Coconut Oil Fractionated, Liquid (cocos nucifera)
The scientific name for coconut is cocos nucifera. According to the Coconut Research Center, early Spanish explorers called it “coco” which means “monkey face”. The indentations on the hairy nut looked like a monkey to them. The word nucifera means “nut bearing”.

There are several terms that are used to describe the process of making coconut oil – refined, virgin, fractionated… but what’s the difference? The term “refined” refers to oils that are made from “copra”. Copra is the meat of the coconut that has been sun dried, smoke dried, or kiln dried and has picked up impurities. To remove these impurities the oil is refined, filtered through bleaching clays, and heated to deodorize it. This is also known as fractionated coconut oil.


Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
This cold pressed Grapeseed oil (Vitis vinifera) has a green tint and very fine texture. It is almost odorless and makes a good choice for aromatherapists wanting a bland base oil with excellent slip.

Grapeseed oil contains vitamins (including vitamin E), minerals, polyunsaturates, protein and linoleic acid (68-76%), which is very important for the skin and cellular membranes. It is a penetrating, odourless, mildly astringent oil that is great for all skin types.

Note: This is a natural product and therefore should be refrigerated to prolong its shelf life if you are purchasing in large quantities. Regular, everyday use – store in a cool, dark spot. Shelf life: 12 months


Hemp Seed Oil has been dubbed “nature’s most perfectly balanced oil” as it contains all the necessary essential fatty acids, proteins, vitamins and minerals our bodies require for optimum health and restoration. It is an excellent choice for skin and hair care as it protects against free radicals, sun damage and skin conditions. Perfect for all skin types.

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is not really an oil, it’s a liquid wax!  Known as the “skin’s twin” in skin-care circles (it is very similar in structure to our skin’s natural sebum), Jojoba is excellent for all skin types, but most especially for eczema and psoriasis.

Jojoba oil is easily absorbed by the skin and has a non-oily, softening effect. Jojoba oil can help to soften and unclog pores when used as a facial massage medium. It contains protein, minerals, plant wax and myristic acid (which also has anti-inflammatory actions) so this oil is helpful as a rub for arthritis and rheumatism. Great for scars, stretch marks, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, flaky skin. Reduces wrinkles and promotes natural elasticity.

Jojoba is not a nut-based oil. May be used as a base or a 10% dilution.


Rosehip oil (Rosa Mosqueta
Rosehip seed oil moisturizes dry, mature, sensitive, allergic, aging and problem skin. It is said to reduce inflammation, regenerate scar tissue, help with wrinkles and age spots, and may help to prevent and fade stretch marks. It contains vitamins C, E and a derivative of vitamin A – trans-retinoic acid (a potent anti-inflammatory) that helps in treating dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis. Because of its high fatty acid content, rosehip oil is wonderful applied topically to the skin, to help reverse severely dry skin.  Note: This is a natural product and therefore should be refrigerated to prolong its shelf life if you are purchasing in large quantities. Regular, everyday use – store in a cool, dark spot.

Shea Butter 100% unrefined
This Shea butter is harvested from the trees growing naturally (no pesticide or chemicals).  This Shea butter originates from Tapko, a small village located near Wa in Ghana’s Upper West Region.
Unlike many other products on the market, it is not extracted using hexane or other chemicals, nor is it bleached, or deodorized. There are no preservatives, yellow coloring agents (natural or artificial), or other additives in this unrefined shea butter. It is a creamy shade with a nutty, slightly smoky scent that dissipates on the skin quickly. Every ounce is natural, unrefined and of the highest quality.

  • Shea butter is created from the nut of the Karite or Shea (Mangifolia) Trees which grow throughout Ghana’s  region. These trees produce fruit once each year. Each batch of Shea butter is handmade with all natural methods.
  • Shea butter is naturally rich in vitamin A and E, both fabulous antioxidants which may help to counteract free-radical damage from the effects of the sun.
  • Raw, unrefined Shea butter has an average shelf life of 12 to 24 months without the addition of preservatives. To maximize the shelf life, it is important to store it under the proper conditions as outlined below.
  • ~Keep the unrefined Shea butter in a cool area, below 50 degrees F
    1. ~Store unrefined Shea butter in a dark area, away from direct sunlight
    2. ~Do not mix old Shea butter with fresh Shea butter
    3. ~Do not over heat the Shea butter when melting and avoid repeat meltings

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcus)
Sweet Almond oil (Prunus dulcus) contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, and is rich in protein. It is great for general massage on all skin types. Sweet Almond oil is wonderful for helping to relieve itching, dryness, inflammation and burns. This oil is an all-purpose carrier oil and is also used for infusing (macerating).

Origin: Italy

Not safe for people with nut allergies. 

Note: This is a natural product and therefore should be refrigerated to prolong its shelf life if you are purchasing in large quantities. Regular, everyday use – store in a cool, dark spot.

All of these oils are offered in my store.  Come check us out! www.mindbodysoulessentials.com